Quote Basket   |   Quick Order   |   

AESG Ltd Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction & General Terms

AESG Ltd is committed to protecting your and your family's personal information when you are using AESG Ltd services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable for our customers. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following services:

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person when visiting our premises.

In order to provide you with the full range of AESG Ltd services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:

AESG Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 repealing Directive 95/46/EC (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the "data protection laws").

AESG Ltd websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who are we?

AESG Ltd is an event supplier and we supply catering equipment and furniture on a hire basis. AESG Ltd includes the following brands; Well Dressed Tables, Spaceworks Furniture Hire, GLD Productions and Ice House Rentals. Where we refer to you holding an AESG Ltd account, this also includes a Well Dressed Tables online ordering account with unique log in details.

3. What information will AESG Ltd collect about me?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of AESG Ltd's products, services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, email and mobile notifications, telephone or text AESG Ltd, place orders for AESG Ltd products or services, create an account using the AESG Ltd or Well Dressed Tables online ordering system we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth, as well as information collected about your use of AESG Ltd products and services (such as when you last visited our premises, what pages you visit on AESG Ltd website and items you have "purchased" when signed in to your AESG Ltd account). The AESG Ltd websites include www.welldressedtables.co.uk and www.spaceworks.co.uk and www.gldproductions.com and www.icehouserentals.co.uk

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this, we will provide further information about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Where we provide personalised services, we may ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better and to provide more effective personalisation. Some of our services enable you to sign-in via a third-party service, such as Facebook. If you choose to sign-in via a third-party app, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask your permission to allow AESG Ltd to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made publicly accessible). Please note that any information that is not required by the particular service you have opted to use will not be retained by AESG Ltd.

AESG Ltd collects information about how you use AESG Ltd mobile or other Apps, AESG Ltd websites or other AESG Ltd content online, and the device(s) you use to access the services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet.

For more information, please see sections 13-14 of this policy, on AESG Ltd's use of cookies and similar technologies, and section 18, on information collected by AESG Ltd when you use AESG Ltd Apps on your mobile device.

4. How will AESG Ltd use the information it collects about me?

AESG Ltd will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

Where AESG Ltd proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. Please see section 19 below for details.

5. Your AESG Ltd Account

If you have registered for a AESG Ltd account or Well Dressed Tables online ordering account this will also allow you to login to the AESG Ltd website and apps. These services may not always be run by AESG Ltd. To provide you with a seamless experience, it may be necessary to share your personal information between the organisations. We will only share what we need to in order to provide the service you are using - we will never routinely share all of the data we each hold about you.

You might be asked to use your AESG Ltd Account or Well Dressed Tables online ordering log in on other AESG Ltd services to enable you to sign in and seamlessly enjoy AESG Ltd services.

Your AESG Ltd account and Well Dressed Tables online ordering account will always be covered by the policies of this website. But, please be aware that additional policies may apply if your AESG Ltd account is linked to another account.

6. When will AESG Ltd contact me?

AESG Ltd may contact you:

7. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The AESG Ltd will only send you marketing emails or contact you on AESG Ltd platforms where you have agreed to this. We offer regular emails to let you know about AESG Ltd products and services. From time to time we may also contact you to ask your views on issues affecting AESG Ltd. We may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us and your use of AESG Ltd products and services.

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn Snapchat and Twitter). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have an AESG Ltd account and have used AESG Ltd products and services. If you don't want to be shown targeted advertising messages from AESG Ltd some third-party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future. If you want to stop all personalised services from AESG Ltd including targeted advertising messages on third party sites you can contact us asking us to stop by emailing us on marketing@spaceworks.co.uk

8. Will AESG Ltd share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information within AESG Ltd except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, including for child protection reasons) or as described in this section and section 9).

Generally, we will use your information within AESG Ltd and will only share it outside AESG Ltd where you have requested it or given your consent. However, we may share with third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Snapchat and Twitter) some data, with appropriate security measures, to show you relevant advertising on third party sites, as set out in section 7. Sometimes AESG Ltd uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to provide services or analysis. AESG Ltd requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and AESG Ltd requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way. In some cases, these third parties are located outside of the European Union.

We may share your personal information internally (i.e. with other AESG Ltd divisions in the UK and Internationally). Please see section 4 above for more details.

9. What if I am a user aged under 16?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to AESG Ltd If you are under 16 and want to register for a AESG Ltd account or Well Dressed Tables online ordering account then you will need to provide your date of birth to make sure you can use the parts of AESG Ltd Online that are meant for you and for younger visitors. If you are under 16 then we will need consent from your parent/guardian before you can use some of our services. Please contact us on marketing@spaceworks.co.uk for more information about registering for a AESG Ltd account.

10. How long will AESG Ltd keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with AESG Ltd. If you delete your AESG Ltd account or ask for it to be closed, then your personal information is deleted immediately, and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes. For further information about deleting your AESG Ltd account, please see section 11 below.

If you have not used your AESG Ltd account in the last year then your account may be classed as dormant or may be deleted in line with this privacy policy. We will email to remind you before deletion so please check your inbox regularly to see if we have sent you any emails about this.

11. Can I delete my data?

If the data we hold about you is not required for us to fulfil a legal obligation, you can delete your personal data by requesting to do so by email on marketing@spaceworks.co.uk

As explained in section 11 above, deleting or closing your AESG Ltd account will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used AESG Ltd products and services will be made anonymous.

12. Can I find out what personal information AESG Ltd holds about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information AESG Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Should you have any questions please contact marketing@spaceworks.co.uk.

We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be: Passport, Driving licence Birth certificate, Utility bill (from last 3 months) Current vehicle registration document Bank statement (from last 3 months) Rent book (from last 3 months. One of these documents should include photo identification.

13. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a "device") web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on AESG Ltd website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

On AESG Ltd websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to a AESG Ltd website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

14. How does AESG Ltd use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. It also helps us recognise when you are signed in to your AESG Ltd account or Well Dressed Tables online ordering account and to provide a more personalised experience. AESG Ltd uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Certain areas of AESG Ltd websites may use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to help an online game work effectively on your device.

15. AESG Ltd Sharing Tools

You will also see embedded 'share' buttons on AESG Ltd web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. AESG Ltd does not control the dissemination of these cookies. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on AESG Ltd website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time

16. AESG Ltd cookies and how to reject cookies

Full information about how the AESG Ltd uses cookies, and how to control what cookies are set on your device through the AESG Ltd website, can be found by using AESG Ltd websites.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of some features of AESG Ltd services, and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive.

17. Other information collected from web browsers

Your web browser may also provide AESG Ltd with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to AESG Ltd Online and this may be captured by performance cookies.

If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us at marketing@spaceworks.co.uk

18. Apps and Devices

When you download or use AESG Ltd apps on your mobile device, information may be accessed from or stored to your device. Most often this is used in a similar way to a web browser cookie, such as by enabling the app to 'remember' you or provide you with the content you have requested.

Your web browser or device may also provide the AESG Ltd with information about your device, such as a device identifier or IP address. Device identifiers may be collected automatically, such as the device ID, IP address, MAC address, IMEI number and app ID (a unique identifier relating to the particular copy of the app you are running).

When you sign in to a AESG Ltd app, your sign-in details may be stored securely on the device you are using, so you can access other AESG Ltd apps on the same device without needing to enter your sign-in details again.

If you have any concerns about the information which might be accessed from or stored on your device by AESG Ltd you may wish to only access AESG Ltd content through a web browser and review your web browser settings. Visit ("How can I stop my internet browser tracking my info?") for more information.

19. Changes to AESG Ltd's Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to AESG Ltd. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use AESG Ltd websites to submit personal information to AESG Ltd. You can also delete your AESG Ltd account at any time - please see section 11 for details. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

20. Contacting AESG Ltd about this Privacy and Cookies Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Policy please contact: marketing@spaceworks.co.uk

This page was last updated: 24th May 2018